Staff

Our staff have a wealth of experience and all share the common goal to instill a love of learning in our pupils.

In the Lower School there is one teacher and one classroom assistant per class.  In the Upper years there is one teacher per class.  We have specialist teachers for French, Music, Drama, Dance, Sport and SEND (special educational needs and disabilities).  Some run additional after-school clubs, including Coding, Art, Football, Cooking, Gymnastics, Taekwondo, Robotics, Animation and Arts and Crafts.

Senior Leadership Team

Claire Murdoch
Head Teacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead, EAL Coordinator, SENCO, Data Protection Coordinator, BSc Psychology, Dip Art in Education, PGCE, QTS

Mia Santa-Olalla
Deputy Head Teacher, Y3 Teacher, Director of Studies, BA Music, PGCE, QTS

Gill Sinclair
Y6 Teacher, SLT, Pastoral Coordinator, Playground Pals, Humanities Coordinator, Deputy DSL, BA Ancient History and Archaeology, Cert Ed, QTS 

Elizabeth Cook
Reception Teacher, EYFS Coordinator, EYFS Deputy DSL, TA Support, BA History and Literature, PGCE, EY QTS (on maternity leave)

Teaching Staff

Ambika Curbishley
Reception Teacher, Acting Head EYFS, BA Education, QTS, MA Education Art & Design

Violeta Korkucyte
Reception Teacher, MA School Effectiveness and School Improvement, BA English Philology, QTS

Andia Markou
Y1 Teacher, Art Coordinator, Phonics Lead, BA English Lang & Linguistics with Ed. Studies, QTS

Michelle Ward
Y1 Teacher, PSHE Coordinator, Playground Pals, School Council, BSc Sociology, PGCE, QTS

Adam Wright
Y2 Teacher, Computing Coordinator, BSc Applied Sport & Health Science, PGCE, QTS

Ella Morris
Y2 Teacher, BA Drama, PGCE, QTS

Gabi Hill
Y3 Teacher, BA German Studies, PGCE, QTS

Shanti Fricker
Y4 Teacher, BSc Applied Statistics with Psychology, PGCE, QTS

Hannah Larkin
Y4 Teacher and Music Teacher, Music & Reading Coordinator, BA Music, QTS

Marina Herring
Y4 Teacher, Maths Coordinator, BA Combined Studies, PGCE, QTS

Sakina Jafri
Y5 Teacher, BA Political Science & English Literature, MA Political Science, MA in Elementary Education , QTS

Talin Kabrielian
Year 1 Teaching Assistant, BMus (Hons) Music Perf. with Tech. (also provides private Clarinet lessons)

Laura Thurlow
Reception Teaching Assistant, BSc Psychology with Counselling Theory

Jennifer Etienne
Reception Teaching Assistant, NVQ Level 3 in Children's Care

Alba Cuesta
Y2 Teaching Assistant, Degree in English (Spain)

Friederike Lindner
Upper School Teaching Assistant, BA in English 

Chloe Bourke
Y3 Teaching Assistant, Foundation course in Acting, A Levels

Angela Sikka
Upper School Teaching Assistant, Travel Plan, BA English with American Studies 

Charles Bierman
Year 1 Teaching Assistant, BA Management Studies

Support Staff

Danielle Hern
School Administrator

Marion Carolan
Office Administrator

Melissa Harrison
School Assistant (on maternity leave)

James Nowland
School Assistant

Akeila Campbell
School Assistant

Bonyo Dimitrov
NMS Sites Manager

Specialist Teachers, After School Club Providers & Visiting Music Teachers

Rav Koura
SEN Specialist, Qualified Montessori Teacher, Hornsby Dip in SpLD

Pippa Aston-Browne
NDip, Dance Teacher

Francesca Rice
Drama Teacher, LAMDA Teacher, BA Drama, MA Performance

Yvonne Foster
La Jolie Ronde, BA Combined Hons French, French Teacher

Haron Porter
BSc Sports Development, Head of Sports 

Ned Connors
BSc Sports Development, PE Assistant

Mark Gibbs
Violin Teacher  

Dali Luptak
Diploma of Arts, Guitar Teacher  

Robert Allen
BA Mus, Grade 8 Piano, Piano Teacher  

Lene Sahlholdt
Music Theory, Music, Singing Teacher

Hannah Blumsohn
Oboe & Flute Teacher, B Mus (hons), Concert Recital Diploma (Guildhall School of Music and Drama) 

Enlli Parri 
Oboe & Flute Teacher, Level 4 Music Performance - Flute