Staff

Our staff have a wealth of experience and all share the common goal to instill a love of learning in our pupils.

All our teachers are highly qualified and have a passion for teaching.

In the Lower School there is one teacher and one classroom assistant per class.  In the Upper years there is one teacher per class.  We have specialist teachers for French, Music, Drama, Dance, Sport and SEND (special educational needs and disabilities).  Some run additional after-school clubs, including Spanish and Chess.

Sarah Gillam
Head Teacher, B Ed., QTS

Sarah Militello
Deputy Head Teacher/Y4 Teacher, BA History of Art, PGCE, QTS

Tiffany Brooksbank (maternity leave)
Reception Teacher, BA Retail and Bus. Management. PGCE, QTS

Shamim Breen
Reception Teacher, Reception Teacher, M Education, Cert. Ed, QTS

Kate West
Reception Teaching Assistant, BSc Textile Design and Design Management

Andia Markou
Y1 Teacher, BA English Lang & Linguistics with Ed. Studies, QTS


Mabel May
Y1 Teacher, BA English Language and Linguistics, PGCE and QTS

Tempeste Hepenstall–Brown
Y1 Teaching Assistant, BA Arts & Event Management 


Raziha Hussain
Y1 Teaching Assistant, BA History, PGCE

Chantelle Nylander-Quartey
Y1 Teaching Assistant, BA Psychosocial Studies

Hope Ritchie
Y2 Teacher, BA English, PGCE, QTS


Michelle Ward
Y2 Teacher, BSc Sociology, PGCE, QTS

Friederike Lindner
Y2 Teaching Assistant, BA in English

Laura Thurlow
Y2 Teaching Assistant, BSc Psychology with Counselling Therapy

Jennifer Etienne
Learning and Development Learning Support Assistant, NVQ Level 3 in Children's Care

Sonia Gomez
Y3 Teacher, BA Business Studies, PGCE, QTS


Angharad Dummet
Y3 Teacher, BA English, PGCE, QTS

Nicola Martineau
Y4 Teacher, BA History, PGCE, QTS


Mia Santa
Y4 Teacher and Music Teacher, BA Music, PGCE, QTS

Hannah Morikawa
Y5 Teacher, BMus, PGCE, QTS


Gill Sinclair
Y5 Teacher, BA Ancient History and Archaeology, Cert Ed, QTS 


Julie Partridge
Y6 Teacher - Director of Studies, Cert Ed, QTS


Sarah Biasibetti
Upper School Teaching Assistant, BA Foreign Languages


Lydia Boakye
Upper School Teaching Assistant, NVQ Level 3 in Children's Care, Learning and Development

Aoife Murphy
Upper School Teaching Assistant, BSc Psychology

Connie Awit (maternity leave)
Lower/Upper School Group Work, BA in Classical Studies, PGCE, QTS

Shanti Fricker
Lower/Upper School Work, BSc Applied Statistics with Psychology, PGCE, QTS

Support Staff

Francoise Romand
School Administrator, BSc Accounting and Company Management


Lee Burian
Assistant Administrator (am) and Teaching Assistant (pm), Children’s Nursing – Registered Nurse


Melissa Harrison
Play and Lunchtime Supervisor, CACHE Level 1 in Care for Children


Heather Eastland

Assistant School Facilities Coordinator

Bonyo Dimitrov
NMS Sites Manager, BA in Special Needs, Schools and Kindergarten Teaching

Specialist Teachers

Rav Koura
Qualified Montessori Teacher, Hornsby Dip in SpLD, SENCO

Pippa Aston-Browne
NDip, Dance Teacher

Katie Whitehead
BA in Performing Arts (acting), Drama Teacher

Yvonne Foster
La Jolie Ronde, BA Combined Hons French, French Teacher

Haron Porter
BSc Sports Development, Head of Sports

Ned Connors
BSc Sports Development, PE Teacher 

Katy Warman
RBC Dip, LAMDA Teacher 

Robin Porter
BA (Hons) Jazz, Music, Clarinet and Saxophone Teacher 

Alex Lewis
Level 4 in Music Performance Trinity College, Music, Guitar Teacher  

Robert Allen
B Mus, Music, Piano Teacher  

Lene Saholdt
Music Theory, Music, Singing Teacher

Fiona Gibbs
BMus (hons) MMus (hons), Violin Teacher