Staff

Our staff have a wealth of experience and all share the common goal to instill a love of learning in our pupils.

In the Lower School there is one teacher and one classroom assistant per class.  In the Upper years there is one teacher per class.  We have specialist teachers for French, Music, Drama, Dance, Sport and SEND (special educational needs and disabilities).  Some run additional after-school clubs, including Spanish and Chess.

Sarah Gillam
Head Teacher, B Ed., QTS

Sarah Militello
Deputy Head Teacher, BA History of Art, PGCE, QTS

Mabel May
Reception Teacher, BA English Language and Linguistics, PGCE and QTS

Elizabeth Cook
EYFS Coordinator, Reception Teacher, BA History and Literature, PGCE, EY QTS

Jennifer Etienne
Reception Teaching Assistant, NVQ Level 3 in Children's Care

Laura Thurlow
Reception Teaching Assistant, BSc Psychology with Counselling Therapy

Andia Markou

Y1 Teacher, BA English Lang & Linguistics with Ed. Studies, QTS


Zahrah Qureshi
Y1 Teaching Assistant, B of Law, PGCE, QTS

Friederike Lindner
Y1 Teaching Assistant, BA in English

Talin Kabrielian
Y 1 Teaching Assistant, BMus (Hons) Music Performance with Technology

Kaylin Cross
Y1 Teacher BA Education Psychology, PGDT (NZ), QTS

Michelle Ward
Y2 Teacher, BSc Sociology, PGCE, QTS

Niamh Rafferty
Y2 Teaching Assistant, BTEC Performing Arts

Mia Santa
Y3 Teacher, BA Music, PGCE, QTS

Shanti Fricker
Y4 Teacher, BSc Applied Statistics with Psychology, PGCE, QTS

Hannah Larkin
Y4 Teacher and Music Teacher, BA Music, QTS

Janine Coutts
Y4 Teacher, BA Primary Education, QTS

Gill Sinclair
Y5 Teacher, BA Ancient History and Archaeology, Cert Ed, QTS 


Angharad Dummett
Y5 Teacher, BA English, PGCE, QTS

Charles Bierman
Upper School Teaching Assistant, BA Management Studies

Ella Morris
Upper School Teaching Assistant, BA Drama

Julie Partridge
Y6 Teacher, Director of Studies, Cert Ed, QTS


Hannah Morikawa
Y6 Teacher, BMus, PGCE, QTS


Kayleigh Henry
Learning Support Assistant, BA Education Studies

Support Staff

Francoise Romand
School Administrator

Marion Carolan
Office Administrator

Melissa Harrison
Play and Lunchtime Supervisor

Ana Machado (maternity)
Playground and Lunchtime Supervisor

Heather Eastland

Assistant School Facilities Coordinator

Bonyo Dimitrov
NMS Sites Manager

Specialist Teachers

Rav Koura
Qualified Montessori Teacher, Hornsby Dip in SpLD, SENCO

Pippa Aston-Browne
NDip, Dance Teacher

Katie Howard
BA in Performing Arts (acting), Drama Teacher

Yvonne Foster
La Jolie Ronde, BA Combined Hons French, French Teacher

Haron Porter
BSc Sports Development, Head of Sports

Ned Connors
BSc Sports Development, PE Teacher 

Katy Warman
RBC Dip, LAMDA Teacher 

Oonagh Lee
BMus, Postgrad Diploma Performance, Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute

Dali Luptak
Diploma of Arts, Guitar Teacher  

Robert Allen
BA Mus, Grade 8 Piano, Piano Teacher  

Lene Sahlholdt
Music Theory, Music, Singing Teacher

Fiona Gibbs
BMus (hons) MMus (hons), Violin Teacher